2019 GMWGC WINNERS
Most recent winners are at the top;  least recent at the bottom.
AWARDS LUNCHEON
OCT. 10, 2019

Eclectic:
2nd flight
3rd place Cathy MacDonald
2nd place Cathy Churchill (not pictured)
1st place Diane Forsberg

1st flight
3rd place Susie Wiese
2nd place Cheryl Brennan
1st place Karen Linde

Overall Low Net Dee Walker

Birdies & Eagles:
14 winners out of 38 participants
3rd place with 8 birdies Priscilla Piper
2nd place with 7 birdies and 2 eagles Sharon Russell
1st place with 10 birdies Debbie Fuetsch

Aces of Aces:
Gross Sharon Russell
Net Renee Miller

Most Improved:
Karen Linde

Captain's Cup:
Winner Guiliana Glazer
Runner up Susie Wiese

Club Championship:
Winner Sharon Russell
Runner up Sharla Scott

*****************************

Oct. 3, 2019
TURD TOURNAMENT

Turd Queen:  Holly Andersonb (net 65 tiebreaker)

Teams
1.  Bev Reynolds, Dee Walker, Cynthia Baldwin, Maureen Ford
2.  Jan Brady, Karen Fraser, Sharla Scott, Cynthia Baldwin
3.  Mike Burdick, Cheryl Brennan, Jan McCreary, Suzie Wiese

Closest to the Pin
1. Priscilla Piper (4'7")
2. Cynthia Baldwin (6'7")

********************************************

Sept. 26, 2019
ACE OF ACES PLAYOFF

Low gross:  Sharon Russell (85)
Low net:  Renee Miller (70 tiebreaker)

Flight A
Low gross: Karen Linde (93)
Low net: Dee Walker (70)

Flight B
Low gross:  Cheryl Brennan (95i)
Low net:  Kathy Chalar (75 tiebreaker)

Chip-Ins
Chris Laxague (2)

*******************************

Sept. 19,2019
ACE OF ACES QUALIFIER

Low Gross with a score of 105 Cathy Churchill.
Ginger Holladay-Houston had a 93 and
Cheryl Rossi had a 96 but neither is able to compete next week.

Low Net Qualifier Guiliana Glazer with a net 71.

Flight 1
Low Gross with a 80 Sharon Russell $13.25
1st Low net with a 69 Ginger Holladay-Houston $13.25
2nd Low net with a 73 Bev Reynolds $9.00

Flight 2
1st Low Net with a 69 Cheryl Rossi $13.25
2nd Low net with a 76 (score card playoff) Carol Mitchell $9.00

Flight 3
1st low net with a 71 Guliana Glazer $13.25
2nd low net with a 77 Catherine Macdonald $9.00

7 chip-ins!
Guliana Glazer had two.  Catherine Macdonald, Priscilla Piper,
Susie Wiese, Cathy Churchill, and Ginger Holladay-Houston all
had one chip-in.
***************************

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Sept. 5, 10, and 12, 2019

Final Results
2019 Club Champion:  Sharon Russell (Gross 256)
Runner-up:  Sharla Scott (Gross 263)

1st Flight
Low Net
1.  Holly Anderson (Net 207)
2.  Ginger Holladay-Houston (Net 213)

2nd Flight
Low Gross
Lois Childress (Gross 299)
Low Net
1.  Diane Forsberg (Net 202)
2.  Cathy Churchill (Net 213)

**********************************
August 29, 2019
ACE OF ACES QUALIFIER

Overall low gross:  Renee Miller (100)
Overall low net:  Lois Childress (73)

Flt. 1
Low Gross:  Priscilla Piper (83) $20.00
Low Net:  Karen Linde (68) $12.50

Flt. 2
Low Net:
1.  Renee Miller (71) $20.00
2.  Lois Childress (73) $12.50
3.  Linda Bilger (77) $10.00

CHIP-INS
Priscilla Piper #15
Karen Linde #4
Susie Wiese #14
Karen Fraser #4
Kathy Khalar #6

****************************

August 22, 2019
Low Net

1. Cathy Churchill (73)

2.  Patty Monahan (74)

3. Renee Miller (75)

Chip-In:  Renee Miller
******************************

August 15, 2019
"BEST NINE”

Flt. 1
Low Gross – Sharon Russell (40) $16.00
1st Low Net – Holly Anderson (32) $16.00
2nd Low Net – Ginger Holladay-Houston (33) $12.00

Flt. 2
Low Gross – Tina Humphreys (tie 49) $8.00
        Renee Miller (tie 49) $8.00
1st Low Net – Carol Desmond (36) $16.00
2nd Low Net – Dee Walker (37) $12.00

Flt. 3
Low Gross – Diane Forsberg (53) $16.00
1st Low Net – Chris Spencer (33) $16.00
2nd Low Net – Kimberly Kasnowski (34) $12.00

Chip-Ins
Ginger Holladay-Houston #17
Sharon Russell #6
Tina Humphreys #6
Diane Forsberg #6
Priscilla Piper #3

***************************

August 1 and 8, 2019
PARTNER ECLECTIC – 2 Rounds

Overall Low Gross

Cynthia Baldwin and Karen Linde (71) $45

1st Flight Low Net

Debbie Fuetsch and Janis McCreary (57) $45

2nd Flight Low Net

1. Holly Anderson and Kimberly Kaznowski (52 tiebreaker) $45
2. Dee Walker and Renee Miller (52) $30

3rd Flight Low Net

1. Cathy MacDonald and Diane Forsberg (54) $45
2. Giuliana Glazer and Chris Spencer (56) $30

************************
ACE OF ACES QUALIFIER
JULY 25, 2019

LOW GROSS:  Sharla Scott 89
LOW NET:  Bev Reynolds 67 (score card playoff)

FLIGHT 1
Low gross: Sharon Russell (84) $20
Low net:
1. Bev Reynolds (67) $15
2.  Holly Anderson (67) $13
3.  Priscilla Piper  (70) $12

FLIGHT 2
Low gross: Lois Childress (102)  $20
Low net:
1. Guiliana Glazer (71) $15
2. Chris Spencer (72) $13
3. Kathy Khalar (73) $12

(No chip-ins)

****************************
6-6-6
July 18, 2019

1.  Linda Bilger (60) $30
2.  Sharon Russell (61) $20
3.  (Tie) Giuliana Glazer and Mikie Burdick (63) $15 each
4.  (Tie) Dee Walker and Priscilla Piper (64) $10 each

*****************************
SWINGING SAFARI- INVITATIONAL
July 11, 2019

Overall low gross  score of 146
Karen Linde, Lynn Cowan, Kathy DeYoung, Carol Clifton

First flight "Lions" 1st Net score of 118
Janis McCreary, Patty Evans, Jocelyn Zarubi, Gayle Hurd

2nd Net score of 122
Linda Steiner, Jode Asnher, Keria Lea, Shari Ashby

3rd Net score of 123
Debbie Fuetsch, Valerie Glenn, Susan Wallace-Richards, Mary
Simmons

4th Net score tie at 124
Cynthia Baldwin, Diane Broughton, Vicki Wallace, Isabel
McReynold
&
Sharla Scott, Renee Walker, Barbara Capdeville, Annie Meyer

Second Flight "Tigers" 1st net score of 115
Renee Miller, Shayla Blajos, Dee Walker, Doni Burt

2nd Net score of 119
Bev Reynolds, Suzi Jensen, Kathy Khalar, Gwen Barker

3rd Net Score of 125
Nancy Fackelman, Liz ord, Jean Ely, Jane Wheatley

4th Net score of 127
Cathy Churchill, Laura Humphries, Jackie Luckey, Cheryl Brennan

********************************7
June 27, 2019
ACE OF ACES QUALIFIER

LOW GROSS: Dee Walker (94)
LOW NET: Kimberly Kasnowski (67)
FLIGHT A
Low Gross: Sharon Russell (83) $20
Low Net: 1. Dee Walker (63) $15
2. Karen Linde (69) $10

FLIGHT B
Low Net: 1. Kimberly Kasnowski (67) $20
2. Maureen Ford (70) $15
3. Ann Pratt (71) $10

Chip-ins: Cheryl Brennan #17
Dee Walker #1
********************************
June 20
BEAT THE PRO:  

All participants netting a score less than 80 will have $10 posted to
their accounts in the Pro Shop.

CHIP-INS:  

Carol Desmond - 1
Chris Spencer - 2
Karen Fraser - 1
Linda Bilger - 2
Alaine Flynn - 1
Karen Linde - 1
********************************
June 6, 11, 13
CAPTAIN'S CUP

Overall Winner:  Giuliana Glazer $100.00
Runner up:  Susie Wiese  $80.00

Flight A
Low Net: Chris Laxague  $40.00

Flilght B
Low Net:  Lois Childress $40.00

Click here for daily results

******************************
May 30, 2019
ACE OF ACES QUALIFIER

Low gross. Sharon Russell.   80
Low net.      Priscilla Piper.      73

Flight 1.  Gross. Sharon Russell
1 Net.  Priscilla Piper
2net.   Karen Linde

Flight 2.  Gross. Cathy Churchill
1 Net.  Dee Walker
2 Net. Lois Childress
Chip-Ins
Sharon Russell
Chris Spencer
***************************

May 9, 2019
Odd/Even (pick your partner)

LOW GROSS
Debbie Fuetsch and Cynthia Baldwin (86) $20 each

LOW NET
1st.  Ginger Holladay Houston and Blind Draw (68) $20 each

2nd.  Alaine Flynn and Holly Anderson (71) $15 each

3rd.  Karen Linde and Priscilla Piper (72) $12.50 each

CHIP-INS
Dee Walker #17
Patty Monaghan #6

*************************************
May 2, 2019
MAY FLOWERS        

1.  Ginger Holladay Houston, Dee Walker, Renee Miller, Lois
Childress (122)

2.  Sharon Russell, Karen Linde, Diane Forsberg, Blind Draw (124)

Chipi-ins: Debbie Fuetsch, Diane Forsberg

************************
April 25, 2019
ACE OF ACES QUALIFIER

Overall Low Gross:  Karen Linde (87 tiebreaker)

Overall Low Net:  Karen Fraser (67)

FLIGHT A
Low Gross:  Karen Linde (89) $20
Low Net:  1.  Sharla Scott (72 tie) $16.25
2. Susie Wiese (72 tie) $16.25

FLIGHT B
Low Gross:  Tina Humpreys (102) $20
Low Net:  1.  Karen Fraser (67) $15.00
2. Patty Monaghan (73) $12.50